PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy / Notice sets out how Bewitching Book Covers, LLC uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website and contact forms in accordance to GDPR. This page may be updated with changes to this policy, so you should check back occasionally. This policy is effective from 05/24/18.

Bewitching Book Covers, LLC is a limited liability corporation graphic design business based in Pennsylvania, U.S.A. It provides services to both businesses and end users.

Bewitching Book Covers, LLC is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Personal information you choose to provide will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.


THE PERSONAL DATA THAT WE PROCESS ON YOUR BEHALF

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Company (When Applicable)
• Email Address
• Telephone Number
• Demographic information such as Address and Zipcode/Postcode
• Information about your project
• Other information / Data relevant to your needs


OUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR WHAT WE DO WITH THE DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, in particular for the following reasons:
• Name, Address, Telephone Number and Email Address for billing, licensing, and communication purposes.
• We may periodically send email promotions about new products, special offers, scheduling updates, or other information using the email address which you have provided only if you have opted in to our newsletter. Newsletter opt in is separate from client services.
• The design created for you may be used in portfolio and promotional materials, but none of your personal information will be shared in this process.


WHEN PROCESSING YOUR DATA WE USE THE FOLLOWING THIRD PARTIES.

Third Party Location Purpose Safe Guard Privacy Policy page
Dubsado US Project Organization Password Policy & Encryption http://www.dubsado.com/new-page/
BackBlaze US Hard Drive Back-up Two Factor Authentification,
Password Policy & Encryption
https://www.backblaze.com/company/privacy.html
Paypal US Payment Processsing Password Policy & Encryption https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
Google US Email/Occasional Cloud Storage Two Factor Authentification,
Password Policy & Encryption
https://policies.google.com/privacy
Mailchimp US mailing lists/newsletters Password Policy & Encryption https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

YOUR RIGHTS TO CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information, you have the following rights:
• The right to be informed
• The right to access
• The right to rectification
• The right to erasure
• The right to restrict processing
• The right to data portability
• The right to object
• The right to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) 2016.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please advise us as soon as possible.
We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


 OFFERS AND SERVICES “OPT IN”

We may periodically send email promotions about new products, special offers, scheduling updates, or other information using the email address which you have provided only if you have opted in to our newsletter. Newsletter opt in is separate from client services.

You may change your mind at any time by using the Unsubscribe link in every newsletter email, or if you require any further information email us at rebeccafrankart@gmail.com


 DATA RETENTION POLICY

Data collected for client services is retained as required for tax, accounting, and design licensing purposes.


SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Should we find any evidence of a data breach we will notify you within 72 hours.


COMPLAINTS

Should you, for any reason, wish to make a complaint about how Bewitching Book Covers has managed your data you can email us at rebeccafrankart@gmail.com. Should you find that you are not happy with our response you can report your concern directly with the ICO at www.ico.org.uk


HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us via the settings in your web browser.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of websites.


LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


 CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available at http://bookcovers.rebeccafrank.design/privacy-policy/

Sign up for my newsletter today to get notified when new premade book covers are posted and to receive updates when I have availability in my schedule! By clicking subscribe, you're opting in to receiving occasional emails from me.

Thanks For Subscribing!